TITANIUM DIOXIDE

Titanium dioxide is the naturally occuring oxide of titanium, chemical formula TiO2. The most significant use of this compound is in solar cells. Nano paints take their property from titanium dioxide. It prevents UVA and UVB rays. It is also a precious mineral. It is used in almost every product (paper, plastic, paint, chewing gum, etc.) where you see the white color. It is stipulated as a carcinogenic chemical in several EU countries and it is banned. Titanium dioxide occurs in nature and is derived from oxide of titanium. Such oxides are used in products after they are extracted, processed and purified.

Titan Dioxide is used in food, fruit juices and powdered beverages, bakery products, dairy products, chewing gum and confectionery, meat-fish products, canned fruits and vegetables, desserts, sauces and soup. Titanium dioxide is considered to be the most widely used white pigment in paint, artificial leather, plastisol, plastic industries. Titan Dioxide is employed as a pigment to provide whiteness, brightness and opacity to the product. Titanium dioxide is a mineral used as a thickener, whitener, lubricant and sunscreen in cosmetic products. Titan Dioxide Protects the skin from UVA and UVB radiation and has no risk of irritating the skin. The catalytic effect of light, that is, the most common use of photocatalysis application, is the cleaning of pollution. Thus, when light and suitable material are brought together, the cleaning process occurs automatically.

Production and Reactions

It is not found pure in nature and is produced from iron titanium dioxide (Fe3TiO3) ores.

Crude titanium dioxide can be obtained by purifying titanium tetrachloride.

In addition to white, a very beautiful red color similar to arterial blood can be obtained as a result of different crystallization.

Areas of Usage

It is a food colorant with the food additive code of 171E. It is a substance that gives white color to most products.

It is used for coating with silicon dioxide at visible to near infrared wavelengths.

It is used as an excipient in trileptal, an antiepileptic medicine in the pharmaceutical industry.

Titanium dioxide is used in cosmetics as a thickener, whitener, lubricant and sunscreen. It is used as a skin protector, especially in sunscreen creams.

CAS number13463-67-7
EC number236-675-5
Product nameTitanium dioxide
CI Number77 891
REACH Reg. Number01-2119489379-17-0018
Product kinds8602, 8630, 8631, 8640, 8700; A-DW-1, A-K-1, A-Z, R-D-2, R-FD-I, R-FK-2/-3, R-KB-2/-3/-4/-5/-6, R-PL-1, RU-5, R-Z, T-R, TR-HP-2
Chemical nameTitanium (IV) oxide
Chemical formulaTiO2
Density4,23 g/cm³
Melting point1.843 °C
Molar mass79,866 g/mol
Melting point2.972 °C
SynonymsAnatase, Rutile, Titanium Oxide (TiO2), titania, Anatase pigment,
TOP