GLYCERIN

Glycerin (also called "glycerol") is a polar organic trihydroxyalcohol which is found in liquid phase. It is a sweet-tasting and non-toxic liquid. It is miscible with water and alcohol, and dissolves in acetone. Medical glycerin is used as sweetener in diabetes, and also used in ointments applied in wound and burn treatments. It is also used in making dynamite. Dynamite can be made by combining trinitroglycerin and nitric acid. When combined with nitric acid only, it makes nitroglycerin, which is a very powerful explosive. The glycerin backbone is made up of fats (lipids) known as glycerides. Although it is achiral, glycerol is prochiral in relation to the reactions of either of the two primary alcohols. Therefore, in established derivatives, the stereospecific numbering molecule is labeled with a "sn-" prefix before the molecule's root name.

Glycerol is generally obtained from plant and animal sources where it occurs in trglycerides, esters of glycerol with long-chain carboxylic acids. The hydrolysis, saponification or transesterification of these triglycerides produces glycerol as well as the fatty acid derivative.

Due to having antimicrobial and antiviral properties it is widely used in FDA approved wound and burn treatments. It can also be used as an effective marker to measure liver disease.

It is also widely used as a sweetener in the food industry and as a humectant in pharmaceutical formulations. Owing to the presence of three hydroxyl groups, glycerol is miscible with water and is hygroscopic in nature.

In food and beverages, glycerol serves as a humectant, solvent, and sweetener, and may help preserve foods. It is also used as filler in commercially prepared low-fat foods (e.g. cookies), and as a thickening agent in liqueurs.

Glycerol and water are used to preserve certain types of plant leaves. As a sugar substitute, it has approximately 27 kilocalories per teaspoon (sugar has 20) and is 60% as sweet as sucrose. As a food additive, glycerol is labeled as E number E422.

CAS number56-81-5
PubChem753
ChemSpider733
UNIIPDC6A3C0OX
DrugBankDB04077
KEGGD00028
Chebi17522 CHEMBL692
ATC codeA06AG04, A06AX01, QA16QA03
Molecular formulaC3H8O3
Molar mass92.09 g mol-1
AppearanceColorless liquid, hygroscopic
Odorodorless
Density1.261 g/cm3
Melting point17.8 ° C, 291 K, 64 ° C
Boiling point290 ° C, 563 K, 554 ° F
Refractive index (nD) 1,4746
Viscosity1.412 Pa.s
Other names1,2,3-propantriol

What is glycerin? What is glycerin used for? How is glycerin used?

Found in large quantities especially in hand creams, glycerin has recently been used in hair creams. We are giving information about glycerin, which is a miracle ingredient for those who are looking for a product that moisturizes your skin, protects your face from infections and spots, and bringing vitality and health to your hair. What is glycerin? What is glycerin used for? How is glycerin used? All answers to these questions are in our article.

Glycerin is a substance that was first used in making candles and then used only in soap making for a long time. This liquid product, which is obtained by combining oxygen, carbon and hydrogen, was first found and used by Carl Wilhelm Scheele in 1779. Although he first said that it was an alcoholic substance, he stated that he named this substance glycerin because of its sweet and sugary taste. This colorless liquid with sweet taste, is miscible with water. Glycerin consists of 35% glycerin, 20% methanol, 30% oil, 10% water, 5% sodium. Glycerol has a very high boiling point, and freezes at 18 °C and boils at 290 °C. It is resistant to high temperature. Another name for glycerin is "glycerol". It is obtained from animal and vegetable oils.

What are the benefits of glycerin for the skin?

We have already indicated that it is widely used in cosmetics industry. Cream and shampoo containing glycerin are good for both skin and hair. Here are the benefits of glycerin;

  • Moisturizes the skin.
  • Bleaches the skin.
  • Effective against skin spots.
  • Gets rid of cracked skin in time.
  • Used for skin whitening and removing variation in skin color.
  • Moisturizes lips.
  • Good for hand and foot calluses.
  • Effective against mouth sores.
  • Good for eczama and psoriasis.
  • It is a makeup fixer.
  • Makes nails shine.
  • Good for crached heels.

You can review other Chemical products

 

TOP